Privacy Policy

1. Acknowledgment
At "Howtosimo.com", accessible from https://howtosimo.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains information collected and recorded by "Howtosimo.com" and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website regarding the information they shared and/or collected in "Howtosimo.com". This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.


2. Consent
Using our website "Howtosimo.com", you, as a result of this, consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.


3. Information We Collect
The personal information you are asked to provide and the reasons you are asked to provide it will be made clear to you when we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including name and email address.


4. How We Use Your Information
We use the information we collect in various ways, including:

- Provide, operate, and maintain our website
- Improve, personalize, and expand our website
- Understand and analyze how you use our website
- Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
- Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with  
   updates and other information relating to the website and for marketing and promotional purposes
- Send you emails
- Find and prevent fraud


5. Log Files
"Howtosimo.com" follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The data aims to analyze trends, administer the site, track users' movement on the website, and gather demographic information.


6. Google DoubleClick DART Cookie
Google is one of the third-party vendors on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to https://howtosimo.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads


7. Our Advertising Partners
Some of the advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has its Privacy Policy for its policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.
Google
https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads


8. Advertising Partners Privacy Policies
You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of "Howtosimo.com".

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Howtosimo.com, sent directly to users' browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or personalize the advertising content you see on websites you visit.

Note that "Howtosimo.com" has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.


9. Third-Party Privacy Policies
"Howtosimo.com" Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we advise you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of specific options.


10. CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)
Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

-Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a company has collected about consumers.

-Request that a business deletes any personal data about the consumer that a company has collected.

-Request that a business sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.


11. GDPR Data Protection Rights
We want to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you think is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we refuse your personal data processing under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization or directly to you under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.


12. Children's Information
Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity. The "Howtosimo.com" does not permit those under 13 years old to use the website httsp://howtosimo.com, accessible from https://howtosimo.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains information collected and recorded by "Howtosimo.com" and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

howtosimo how to answers
Find quick answers on How To questions. 
Lot of times you can do it by yourself in few minutes of your time. 
Search in How To Guides on Howtosimo.
Howtosimo.com is reader-supported and may earn commision through affiliate links on this website. Read more about affiliate disclaimer here.
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram